Detection of temporal changes of Earth's internal structure usingseismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10345176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震波速度構造 / 地震波干渉法 / 表面波
Research Abstract
We succeeded in extraction of global body-wave propagation by cross-correlating ambient noise wave field.Using autocorrelation analysis of ocean bottom seismometers, we detected temporal changes of s wave speeds and the azimuthal anisotropy in the shallow sedimentary layer. The changes can be explained by strong motion in the layer when the grate Tohoku earthquake in 2011. We also detected the temporal changes by cross correlation analysis of V-net data deployed by NIED.