Development and application of data assimilation methods for GPSdata to estimate frictional properties on plate boundary faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Junichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70569714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータ同化 / GPS / 断層すべり / 摩擦法則 / 摩擦パラメータ / 余効すべり / 摩擦 / プレート境界 / 固体地球物理学 / 測地 / 地殻変動 / 地震 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
Spatial and temporal variations in slip on plate boundary faults is primarily governed by frictional properties on faults. To estimate frictional properties on faults, we develop data assimilation methods to estimate parameters in fault friction laws (friction parameters) using GPS data. We apply this method to afterslip following the 2011 Mw 9.0 Tohoku-oki earthquake to estimate frictional properties in the afterslip area. The results show that the friction parameter, which has been estimated to be constant in previous studies, is dependent on slip rate and higher slip rates result in less stable frictional properties.