Low viscosity dynamo simulations by a high-order and high-accuracy scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Futoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20467012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球ダイナモ / 数値シミュレーション / ダイナモ / 地磁気 / 外核 / 粘性 / シミュレーション / 結合コンパクト差分法
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanisms and dynamics of the geomagnetic field generation process, we developed a new high-order, high-accuracy code for numerical simulation of the geodynamo. First we confirmed validity of the code by solving a dynamo benchmark problem. Then, we reproduced a dynamo solution in a low-viscosity, strong magnetic field regime, where the large-scale flow structure is preferred due to effects of the strong magnetic field as well as thin sheet-like plumes. We found a characteristic flow structure, by which the strong magnetic field is generated, by a detailed analysis of magnetic field generation process developed in this study. In addition, based on high-pressure, high-temperature experimental results, we showed a possibility of two-layered structure of the Earth's core.