Development research on new method for resistivity imaging using artificial electric noise caused by DC-railway leakage current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Ryokei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50346061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観測手法 / 比抵抗構造
Research Abstract
In order to develop new method for underground resistivity imaging using artificial electric noise, which should be removed in ordinary electromagnetic surveys, caused by DC-railway leakage current, werevealed the characteristics of the DC-railway leakage currents by careful scrutiny of existingmultipoint and simultaneous observed electromagnetic data and clarified the issues in case of using leakage currents as active sources. In process of the careful scrutiny, weobtained three-dimensional resistivity image around the focal region of the 2007 Noto Hanto earthquake.