Development of recovery technique of laser-shocked earth and planetary interior materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIYA Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60452421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球・惑星内部構造 / レーザー / 地殻・マントル物質 / 衝撃波 / 回収 / オリビン / 固体地球物理学 / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
In order to investigate a meteorite impact phenomenon, the shock metamorphism technique in a large laser facility was developed. The shocked sample (olivine) was fully recovered by using the recovery cell which consists of aluminum with a titanium plate in the front of theolivine. From the analysis of the recovered olivine, the melting, plastic deformation, and elastic deformation of the shocked sample modeled as a shock compression mechanism in the meteorite impact crater interior could be observed, and the shock metamorphism mechanism in the crater interior was able to be verified. Moreover, it succeeded in the observation of the sound velocity for evaluating the shock decay ratio to the interior.