Toward unified understanding of Type I migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012)
Kobe University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kou  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (60424793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords惑星移動 / ガス円盤 / 輻射輸送 / 密度波 / 重力相互作用 / 原始惑星 / type I 移動 / α粘性 / ダスト輻射 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 地球型惑星 / 粘性 / 光学的に厚い
Research Abstract
Accepted theories of gas giant planet formation like Jupiter suggest that a massive rocky object with 10 Earth mass is formed first at 5AU and gravitationally captures nebular gas. However, some works indicate that the rapid inward migration occurs as a result of the gravitational interaction between a terrestrial planet and nebular gas, leading to the lack of rocky objects which are constituent of Jupiter. These theoretical results are inconsistent with observations. In order to overcome this difficulty, we systematically examined orbital evolution of Earth-sized planets, taking account into the effect of some physical processes on the planetary migration.