Development of numerical code for multi-phase flow with viscoelasticity using particle method and its application to magma transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiroki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバル COE 助教 (50570503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山現象 / 数値地球連続体力学 / 固体地球物理学 / 流体
Research Abstract
The numerical code of multiphase flow was created and it was applied to the falling metal droplets in a magma ocean. The code can successfully calculate the system including interaction of many droplets in a silicate melt such as fragmentation and coalescence. By applying the calculation results to the whole magma ocean, the time scale of core formation of the earth can be more correctly estimated.