Intermolecular interaction in deuterated hydrogen hydrate and its implications for the evolution of planets and protostars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Shinichi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバルCOE助教 (30554373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素ハイドレート / 高圧実験 / 同位体効果 / 分子間相互作用 / 惑星・原始星 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 回折実験 / 中性子回折実験 / Raman分光
Research Abstract
Hydrogen hydrate is solid crystal which is made of water and hydrogen molecules. I performed the high-pressure experiments for hydrogen hydrate, and high-pressure structural changes and their stabilities for hydrogen hydrate were examined. In order to detect the intermolecular interactions separately from the water and hydrogen molecules, the deuterated hydrogen was used for the sample. Recently, this hydrogen hydrate has been expected to play an important role for the reservoir of the hydrogen molecules in planets, their moons and protostar. Thus, the present research is important for the modeling of the formation and evolution of these bodies.