Construction of a growth model of dust to planetesimals by numerical N-body simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10396856)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星形成・進化 / 衝突 / ダスト / 微惑星 / 惑星起源・進化 / N体計算 / N体シミュレーション
Research Abstract
I carried out numerical simulations of collisions between dust aggregates consisting of submicron grains to construct a growth model of dust to planetesimals in protoplanetary disks. In particular, I focus on the effects of bouncing process, the mass ratio of colliding aggregates, and the monomer size distributions in aggregates. As a result, I found that icy dust aggregates are able to grow in protoplanetary disks, but silicate dust aggregates are still difficult to grow. We need study more in wider ranges of parameters and the effects of other factors.