Antipodal velocity for laboratory impact experiments on porous targets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAMI Tatsuhiro  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (60369931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星起源 / 進化 / 惑星探査 / 惑星起源、進化 / 宇宙科学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Research Abstract
The surface of asteroid 25143 Itokawa is covered with numerous boulders although gravity is very small compared with that of other asteroids previously observed from spacecraft. The bulk porosiy of Itokawa is~ 40%, which is larger than that of asteroid Eros. Impact experiments on porous targets were carried out, in order to investigate the relationship between the ejecta velocity and the porosity of the target on catastrophic disruption. The result shows that antipodal velocity is mainly dependent on the shock pressure attenuation of the target, and not so greatly on the porosity.