Studies on mesoscale eddies in the subarctic North Pacific based on shipboard, satellite and float observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiromichi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 助教 (90421875)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋中規模渦 / 北太平洋亜寒帯域 / 海洋観測 / 船舶 / 衛星 / Argo / 海洋生物生産
Research Abstract
Mesoscale eddies in the western and central subarctic North Pacific were studied through analyses of satellite altimeter data and data from shipboard and Argo float observations. We found that the core water of a Kenai eddy formed in December 2006 south of the Kenai Peninsula was modified by surface cooling, cold water intrusions and eddy-eddy interaction. We also found that mesoscale eddies had a significant impact on zooplankton community.