Two-dimensional numerical experiments of atmospheric convection with condensation of the major component under early Mars condition
Project/Area Number |
22740304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ODAKA Masatsugu 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60344462)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 惑星大気 / 火星 / 大気対流 / 雲形成 / 数値シミュレーション / 惑星大気循環 / 対流 / 数値計算 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a two-dimensional cloud resolving model and investigate the behavior of convection associated with the condensation of the major constituent in a simplified thermal condition considering the warm early Mars atmosphere. When super saturation is not permitted, quasi steady distributions of flow field and cloud are obtained. A cellular convection structure develops below the condensation level, and gravity wave is generated and propagates above the condensation level. Cloud is formed by vertical motion associated with the gravity wave. When super saturation is permitted, the behavior of convection depends on the value of number mixing ratio of condensation nuclei: quasi-steady solution is obtained for relatively large number mixing ratio of condensation nuclei, whereas solution with quasi-periodic temporal variation is obtained for relatively small number mixing ratio. In the latter case, the updrafts develop through only a limited depth of the condensation layer.