Development of the two-dimensional spectrograph for observation of Martian atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70435808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤外分光 / 火星
Research Abstract
We have started the development of the two-dimensional spectrograph for observation of Martian atmosphere. This spectrograph mounts an uncooled micro bolometer array(UMBA) which does not need a cryogenic systems and is small and light weight. In the present study, a diffraction grating of which the optics has fewer losses of the input radiance than germanium lens has been produced for the UMBA. It has made by a general-purpose processing machine and the surface tolerance has been evaluated. The result shows that the diffraction grating can be manufactured in low price.