Study on developmental mechanism of locally strong winds and air mass transformation around the Tsugaru Strait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Teruhisa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30374896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気象 / 海上風 / ヤマセ / 津軽海峡 / 陸奥湾 / 気象シミュレーション / 衛星観測 / 冬季季節風 / 合成開口レーダ / 日変化 / 日本海
Research Abstract
This study investigates developmental mechanism of locally strong winds and air mass transformation associated with summertime cool easterly wind, called in Yamase in Japan, and winter monsoon by regarding the Tsugaru Strait, Mutsu bay, and the surrounding region as one system. In terms of distribution and structure of the strong winds, representative atmospheric fields inducing the strong winds, and interannual variation of the strong wind occurrence, this study is the first to show characteristics of the surface winds within and adjacent to the Tsugaru Strait.