Improvements of numerical schemes for the global cloud-resolving climate simulations in near future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70415991)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候 / 気候モデル / 気象モデル / 雲解像モデル / 数値スキーム / 気象学 / 大気モデリング / 気候変動 / 数値モデル
Research Abstract
A state-of-the-art global cloud-resolving model (CRM) that computes cloud microphysical processes directly without using cumulus parameterizations is being developed in Japan by using cutting-edge supercomputers such as "K" and the Earth Simulator. It is widely thought that global CRMs will enable climate simulations of higher reliability if they can be run on much faster computers in near future. Currently, however, there remain problems in a global CRM even in the component called "dynamics", which consists of a discretized set of the equations of fluid, in terms of the stability and the accuracy. In this work, new transport schemes and a new discretization method of the gradient operator were developed in the horizontal direction and a partial cell method was tested for the vertical direction. Those schemes developed in this work will enhance a credibility of a global CRM.