Microphysical Structure and its Formation Process Relating to Cloud-to-Ground Lightning Characteristics of Thunderclouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
SHUSSE Yukari  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 水・土砂防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80415851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雷雲 / 落雷特性 / 雲微物理構造 / 偏波レーダー / 降水粒子 / 落雷
Research Abstract
Lightning activity is closely related to the hydrometeor types and those space-time distribution within thunderclouds. In this study, several thunderclouds which showed the distinctive characteristics of cloud-to-ground (CG) lightning were examined to reveal their microphysical structures and evolutions using the X-band polarimetric radars and the lightning location systems. A thundercloud with active .CG lightning started its lightning activity approximately 10 minutes after its occurrence. Polarimetric measurements indicate that a major hydrometeor within its strong echo region was graupel, while it was rain in a non-active thunderstorm. In a thunderstorm dominated +CG lightning, which is uncommon in warm season, it is considered that the positively charged wet graupel in the middle level of the cloud contributed to the generation of the +CG lightnings.