Numerical Experiments on Seasonal Variations of the Wind-Driven flow and its Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40346854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋物理 / 吹送流 / 風成乱流 / 海面加熱による乱流抑制 / 混合層深度 / ストークスドリフト / 熱フラックスの日周変動 / 風成乱流混合 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 熱フラックスの影響
Research Abstract
To clarify mechanism and characteristics of observed seasonal variations in the wind-driven flow, numerical experiments were performed. We found that seasonal variations in the diurnal cycle of a surface heat flux play most significant roles in the variation of the wind-driven flow. A global distribution of the surface wind-driven flow is estimated by deriving analytical solutions of the wind-driven flow under the diurnal cycle. The global distribution indicates a large impact of the diurnal cycle at higher latitudes in winter. These results suggest diurnal cycle of surface heat flux should be taken into account for more accurate predictions of the wind-driven flow and surface drift