Study on characteristics of the bottom cold water and its influences on ocean environment in coastal waters of Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Atsushi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (70304649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋物理 / 陸水学 / 海洋科学 / 自然現象 / 予測 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
In order to reveal characteristics of a bottom cold layer developing in coastal waters of Japan Sea, observations and data analyses were conducted. The result of the observations which conducted in Wakasa Bay showed that cold water intruded intermittently in the bottom layer during the stratification period. The results of the data analyses with historical data collecting in coastal waters of Japan Sea indicated that the bottom cold layer developed from the shelf slope region to the inner part of the Wakasa Bay in many years, and it revealed that the bottom cold layer affected the stratification process in water temperature and environment in fishing grounds.