Project/Area Number |
22740316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Rei 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00414508)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 気候変動 / エアロゾル / 地上日射 / 大気放射 / 光学特性 / 一次散乱アルベド / 光学的厚さ |
Research Abstract |
Surface solar radiation in the world has a decreasing trend until the 1980s(global dimming) and an increasing trend up to now(global brightening). In order to evaluate the impact of aerosols on the dimming and brightening, we estimated two aerosol optical properties, which represent the aerosol amount and light absorption, from the long-term measurements of the surface broadband solar radiation in the world. Using the measurements from 1976 to 2008 at 14 sites in Japan, we found the increase of the amount of light absorptive aerosols in the 1980s. Both an increase of aerosol amount and an increase of light absorption mean a decrease of surface solar radiation. The dimming and brightening in Japan was attributed to these changes in aerosols. At 28 sites in the world, the aerosol amount increased from 1995 to 2010, but the light absorption weakened. Therefore, the impact of aerosols on the brightening at the analyzed 28 sites was small.