The role of atmospheric circulation in the rapid decrease of Arctic sea-ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGI Masayo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (50392957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 気候変動 / 北極海 / 海氷 / 大気循環
Research Abstract
In this study, I examine how the atmospheric circulation over the Arctic influence the rapid decrease of Arctic sea-ice. The results point out that the summer atmospheric circulation is characterized by strong anticyclonic circulation over the Arctic Ocean. The anticyclonic circulation influences the decrease of summer Arctic sea-ice. The decrease in the sea-ice over the Arctic has been accelerating. In recent year, the summer anticyclonic circulation over the Arctic has contributed to accelerated decrease in sea ice over the Arctic.