Development of the external cavity for IR heterodyne spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
22740320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hiromu 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地球惑星上層大気 / 国際情報交換 / 外部共振器 / 惑星観測 / 赤外分光 / 分光 / 赤外 / 惑星大気 / 高分解能 / ヘテロダイン / 赤外天文 / 木星 / 電離圏 / 磁気圏 / 惑星 / 光学リモートセンシング |
Research Abstract |
We develop the external-cavity system at mid-infrared wavelengths as a local oscillator in a heterodyne receiver for observations of Martian atmospheric methane and related species. Tuneability over 20cm-1 was demonstrated using a Littrow-grating setup, and which allows for good coverage of molecular transitions of methane and hydrogen peroxide. We show that its spectral stability and side mode suppression are excellent for IR heterodyne measurements.