Study of energy release processes associated with substorm onsets in the Earth's magnetosphere based on multispacecraft observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yukinaga  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 研究員 (20435811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサブストーム / 磁気圏尾部 / エネルギー解放 / 磁気リコネクション / 磁場双極子化 / オーロラ / 衛星多点観測 / 磁気圏
Research Abstract
To understand the triggering mechanism of substorms accompanied by severe auroral activity, we have studied energy release processes and transport in the Earth’s magnetotail, based on multispacecraft observations. We revealed energy balance and transport at substorm onsets midway between the magnetic reconnection and initial dipolarization regions as well as in the initial dipolarizationregion. In particular, we showed that energy carried by fast plasma flows from the magnetic reconnection region is not sufficient for that related to the initial dipolarization in the near-Earth magnetotail.