Study on development and decay of inner magnetospheric disturbances by using ground and satellite multipoint observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masahito  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90333559)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球惑星磁気圏 / 磁気嵐 / 内部起因磁場 / サブストーム / リングカレント / 高エネルギー酸素イオン / 粒子加速 / 酸素イオントーラス / 磁場双極子化 / 内部磁気圏 / イオン組成 / 非断熱的加速 / Dst指数
Research Abstract
The field variations during geomagnetic storms are produced by both the magnetospheric currents such as the ring current and the induced currents inside the Earth’s interior. Previous studies have reported that the magnetic field variations due to the induced currents are about 25% of the Dst index; but we found that the Earth-induced current contribution varies between 20% and 55%, and depends on the rate of change of the Dst index. With regard to ring current development, we suggest that the non-adiabatic acceleration of preexisting cold ions by magnetic fluctuations associated with dipolarization plays a more important role than the energetic particle injection from the plasma sheet into the inner magnetosphere.