Simulation studies on high Mach number nonstationary collisionless shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKIYO Shuichi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (00380709)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 非定常衝撃波 / 数値実験 / リフォーメーション / 無衝突衝撃波 / 反射プラズマ / PICシミュレーション / 衝撃波 / 衝撃波リフォーメーション / 背走プラズマ / テスト粒子計算
Research Abstract
It is known that a high Mach number collisionless shock is often self-reforming, i.e., the shock front is cyclically formed and destroyed even though the upstream plasma parameters are steady. The self-reformation was originally found in numerical simulation studies, while its observational proof has not been established. In this study the basic features of the self-reformation is revealed by using numerical simulations. In particular we focus the phenomenon called reflected electron burst accompanied by the self-reformation and discuss how the characteristics of the self-reformation are transferred through it to a remote upstream region