Non-equilibrium plasmas associated with magnetohydrodynamic waves in solar wind plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2012)
Kochi National College of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NARIYUKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50510294)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40432215)
SAITO Shinji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科 (60528165)
SUZUKI Takeru  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80431782)
HADA Tohru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30218490)
NARITA Yasuhito  Austrian Academy of Sciences (Austria), Space Research Institute, Senior Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽風・惑星間空間 / 宇宙プラズマ / プラズマ波動 / 太陽物理学 / 非平衡・非線形物理学
Research Abstract
In the present study, the solar wind non-equilibrium plasmas associated with magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) waves are discussed. The main results are as follows: (1) The “apparent” temperature anisotropy associated with MHD waves corresponds to the magnetohydrodynamic equilibrium state (Alfven-Beltrami field), (2)Ion beams can be formed by the nonlinear steepening of the MHD waves propagating from the solar corona, (3)The low-frequency MHD waves are rapidly dissipated due to the presence of the beam-induced short-wavelength waves.