Experimental research on rheology and seismic wave velocity properties of partially molten lower crustal rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Jun  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40545787)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下部地殻 / レオロジー / 部分溶融 / 岩石変形 / 地震波速度 / メルト / 斜長石 / 地殻流体 / 岩石変形実験 / 固体圧変形試験機 / 地殻のレオロジー / 弾性波速度 / Griggs試験機 / 地震発生 / 格子定向配列 / テクトニクス
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the effect of melt and water on the rheological behavior of the lower crust, high pressure and temperature deformation experiments were conducted using Griggs type solid medium apparatus. Increases in the melt content decreases flow strengths under the presence of water. The flow stress decreases with increasing the water content added to the sample and decreasing strain rate. This indicates that the flow strength of anorthite aggregates is determined by the amount of water contents introduced into the aggregate. The water content required to cause weakening was consistent with the lower bound of water contents in the lower crust estimated by geophysical observations. The water contents left in the weakened samples measured after deformation experiments are consistent with naturally deformed feldspars. This indicates that the amount of water in the lower crust controls the rheological behavior of lower crustal rocks.