Experimental reconstruction of Archean alkaline hydrothermal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takazo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, システム地球ラボ, 研究員 (00512906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太古代 / 熱水 / pH / アルカリ性 / 実験
Research Abstract
High-temperature and-pressure experiments simulating reactions between basalt and seawater under CO2-rich conditions were conducted to reconstruct compositions of high-temperature fluids in the Archean subseafloor hydrothermal system. As a result, it was revealed that the high-temperature reactions between basalt and CO2-rich seawater generate silica-rich and metal-poor hydrothermal fluids with elevated pHin-situ(> 7). This suggests that Archean deep-sea high-temperature hydrothermal vent was not modern-type acidic black smoker but silica-dominant clear smoker.