Elucidation of the calcification mechanism inside the hermatypic corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (20513641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / 古環境復元 / 石灰化 / モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 炭素同位体比 / vital effect / 光合成 / ポリプモデル / 共焦点顕微鏡 / pH / イメージング
Research Abstract
To clarify calcification mechanism of hermatypic corals, a coral polyp model under more realistic and comprehensive assumptions on physical, chemical and physiological processes was developed. The mechanism of “light-enhanced calcification” phenomenon was clarified by the model study, and the simulation result of the model well reconstructed the phenomenon. Moreover to shed light on the “vital effect” of the skeletal records of carbon stable isotope ratio, a carbon isotope module for the coral polyp model was developed and it was incorporated into the polyp model. The modified model reconstructed reasonable values and clear seasonal variations of skeletal carbon isotope ratio.