Paleontological and geochemical study of the molluscan faunas in West Pacific during MMCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yukito  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10446578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中新世 / 貝類化石群 / 温暖期 / 日本 / フィリピン / インドネシア / 古生物地理 / 門ノ沢動物群 / ビカリア
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify the West Pacific marine biogeography and climate during the Middle Miocene climatic optimum(MMCO) based on the comparison of fossil molluscan faunas between Japan and SE Asia(Philippines and Indonesia). The results include that the species in common between Japan and SE Asia is very low in number(less than 5%), suggesting that each constitutes own biogeographic entities. Historical changes of geographic distribution of the Melongena lainei lineage, one of few species in common between Japan and SE Asia, were revealed. Paleo-temperature estimation based on the isotopic analysis of fossil bivalve during MMCO is a future work.