Sea-level reconstructions during the last deglaciation in the Great Barrier Reef region based on large benthic foraminiferal asssemblages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00343377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグレートバリアリーフ / 古水深 / 大型有孔虫 / 後氷期 / 最終氷期 / 海水準変動 / 最終氷期最盛期
Research Abstract
Paleo-sea-level changes and reef development processes before, during and after the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM) were reconstructed based on the taxonomic composition of fossil large benthic foraminiferal (LBF) assemblages from cores drilled on continental shelf slopes of the Great Barrier Reefby the IODP Expedition 325. Five LBF assemblages were delineated by multivariate analysis. Results ofstratigraphic changes of the five LBF assemblages and radiocarbon dates of fossil LBFs indicated that paleo-sea level was above -80 m before 30 kyr BP, then gradually lowered during the LGM, and the lowest at approximately -120 to -130 m in 19-20 k yr BP.