Investigations on the effects of flow on texture development of magmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hidemi  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70456854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグマ / レオロジー / 結晶作用 / 粘性率 / 斜長石 / 伊豆大島火山 / 桜島火山 / 非ニュートン流体 / 岩石組織 / 結晶組織 / 噴火様式 / 粘性係数 / 富士火山 / 降伏応力 / 溶岩ドーム噴火 / Einstein-Roscoe式 / マグマ混合
Research Abstract
Crystallization and viscosity measurement experiments were performed for magmas at high temperature conditions to quantitatively examine the effects of suspended crystals on viscosities of magmas. Based on the experiments, the equations to describe viscosities of lavas from the Izu-Oshima and the Sakurajima volcanoes were established as functions of temperature and crystal volume fraction, and also the effects of tabular plagioclase crystals on rheological behaviors of magmas were clarified. These results made us to note the problem of using the existing viscosity equation for crystal-rich magma and the importance of time-series development of magma texture through crystallization.