Interaction between chemical and physical processes in rock weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60403101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物理風化 / 化学風化 / 砂岩 / 岩石-水相互作用 / 風化 / 溶解
Research Abstract
A sphere was repeatedly collided to the rock in water and the way in which the chemical weathering (dissolution) and the physical weathering (grain detachment) proceed was studied. The experiments using three sandstone samples differing in hardness (Leeb hardness) showed that the rate of the weightloss of the sample, corresponding to the physical weathering rate plus the chemical weathering rate,decreased with increasing rock hardness. The physical weathering rates were approximately 4-371 times greater than the chemical weathering rates determined from the solute concentrations in water. The relative contribution of the physical weathering increased with decreasing rock hardness.