Viscosity of the mantle transition zone investigated by in situ deformation experiments on wadsleyite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Takaaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバルCOE助教 (40527610)
Research Collaborator NISHIHARA Yu  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 上級研究員 (10397036)
OHUCHI Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センタ地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバルCOE研究員 (60570504)
HIGO Yuji  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
NISHI Masayuki  愛媛大学, 学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマントル遷移層 / ウォズリアイト / 粘性率 / クリープ強度 / 変形実験 / 高温高圧実験 / 放射光 / 応力測定
Research Abstract
Deformation experiments and in situ time-resolved stress-strain measurements were carried out at pressures of 14-17 GPa, temperatures of 1400-1700 K and strain rates of 3-15×10^<-5> s^<-1> by using a deformation-DIA apparatus and synchrotron radiation. This technical development enables us to investigate viscosity(creep strength) of wadsleyite, which is the most dominant mineral at the upper part of the mantle transition zone.