Exploring petit-spot volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Naoto  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (00451831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地殻 / マントル化学 / 火山 / プチスポット / アルカリ玄武岩 / アセノスフェア / 太平洋プレート / 海底火山 / 海溝 / リソスフェア / 南鳥島 / マントル / 海洋底 / プレート / 単成火山
Research Abstract
The widespread occurrence of petit-spot volcanoes could be indicated by the discovery of petit-spots at other sites. The research cruises were conducted at the area around the Marcus Island and off the Chile Trench oceanward slope in order to explore the submarine petit-spot volcanoes. Radiometric ages of obtained rock-samples are corresponding to the time on plate-flexure. Petit-spot volcanoes, therefore, could be formed ubiquitously wherever the plate flexes under the influence of plate tectonics.