Laboratory experiments of hydrothermal reactions in Enceladus : Toward understanding chemistry in the interior ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60431897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星科学 / 地球化学 / 惑星探査 / 惑星起源・進化
Research Abstract
We have investigated chemical reactions between primordial volatiles(such as ammonia and carbon dioxide) and primitive minerals(such as olivine) in Enceladus' interior ocean by conducting laboratory experiments of hydrothermal reactions. By comparing the results with the observations of Enceladus' plume by the Cassini spacecraft, we have discussed the temperature conditions of possible hydrothermal systems and habitability in Enceladus' ocean.