A study to evaluate fluid-related process on asteroids by chondrules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIRO Takuya  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30432628)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords元素分布 / 小惑星 / 局所分析 / 微量元素 / コンドリュール / コンドライト / 二次イオン質量分析法 / ホウ素
Research Abstract
The main subject of this research is to develop in-situ analytical technique to determine concentration of fluid-mobile elements and discuss elemental re-distribution at small bodies on the Solar system by fluid related processes. The author succeeded to optimize sample preparation and to have reliable olivine standards by conventional technique, and established in-situ boron-quantitative-analysis with sub-ppm level. The technique was applied to chondrules and abundances of boron in each phase were determined.