Dynamics of plasma and neutral particle coupling system in high energy ion flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50396793)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords境界層プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子分子過程 / 高エネルギーイオン / 再結合プラズマ / イオンビーム / 中性粒子 / 密度分布計測 / 荷電交換反応
Research Abstract
Plasmas, which are usually explained as ionized gases, sometimes coexist with neutral particles. High energy ion flow is superimposed on the coexisting state in magnetically confined plasma experimental devices. The effect of the superimposition on the ionization of neutral particles and the recombination of plasmas is investigated. Resulting from the developments of experimental method and plasma measurement method, we clarified the response of neutral particles on the high energy ion flow. A model describing coexisting of plasmas, neutral particles, and high energy ion flow is proposed.