Photosensitive materials encapsulated carbon nanotubes by nanoscopically advanced plasma for nanodevice application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LI Yong feng  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40400296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / カーボンナノチューブ / 内包 / 電気伝導 / 金ナノ粒子 / 太陽電池 / DNA / フラーレン / 電荷交換
Research Abstract
Our study demonstrates that it is possible to encapsulate and release ssDNA molecules in and out of double-walled carbon nanotubes (DWNTs)by the polarity-controlled electric field. The electronic structure of DWNTs is found to be significantly modified by the encapsulated ssDNA. C_<59> N or C_<69> N encapsulated single-walled/double walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs/DWNTs)show the n-type behavior compared with the case of C_<60> or C_<70> encapsulated SWNTs or DWNTs. We have also confirmed the possibility of using SWNTs as the infrared energy conversion material based on the configuration of SWNT/Si heterojunction. The encapsulation of C_<60> fullerene inside SWNTs and high purity semiconductor SWNTs is found to significantly enhance the performance of solar cells compared with pristine SWNTs containing both metallic and semiconducting SWNTs.