Research and Development of Simultaneous Multipoint Analyzer for a heavy ion Beam Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2011-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (40510029)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / 重イオンビームプローブ / 多点同時計測法 / 静電揺動 / プラズマ診断 / イオンビーム / 計算機シミュレーション / 局所電場計測 / ドリフト型揺動
Research Abstract
The novel analyzer which can measure the space simultaneous multipoint has been developed and established to clarify the mechanism of growth and decay process of plasma instability related to the plasma confinement using a heavy ion beam probe which can measure the potential and density in the high temperature plasma. We evaluated the performance of established novel analyzer and confirmed the totally satisfying performance required for the development subject. It was successful to measure the space simultaneous multipoint of potential and density, and local electric field with absolute accuracy.