Generation of intense pulsed metallic ion beam for next generation semiconductor and its application to ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (70302445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパルス重イオンビーム / 金属イオンビーム / 真空アークプラズマガン / パルスパワー技術 / パルスイオン注入 / 高強度パルス重イオンビーム / 員空アークプラズマガン
Research Abstract
To realize a new ion implantation technology named"pulsed ion beam implantation"to next-generation semiconductor, it is very important to develop the IPIB technology of generating high-purity ion beams from various species. We have developed a magnetically insulated ion diode for the generation of intense pulsed metallic ion beams in which the vacuum arc plasma gun is used as the ion source. When the ion diode was operated at a diode voltage of 200 kV and a diode current of 10 kA, the ion beam with ion current density of> 200 A/cm2 and pulse duration of 40 ns was obtained at 50 mm downstream from the anode. From Thomson parabola spectrometer measurement we found that Al+, Al2+and Al3+beams of 140-740 keV energy were accelerated with proton impurities of 160-190 keV energy. The purity was estimated to be 89%, which is much higher than that of the pulsed ion beam produced in the conventional ion diode. To evaluate the irradiation effect of the ion beam, an amorphous silicon thin film was used as the target, which was deposited on the glass substrate. The film was found to be poly-crystallized after the pulsed aluminum ion beam irradiation.