Investigation of fundamental characteristics of bubble plasma under water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2011)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Tatsuo  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00324450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / プラズマ応用 / プラズマ化学 / 非平衡プラズマ / 気泡内プラズマ / マイクロ波プラズマ / 気液界面 / マイクロ波 / 液中プラズマ / 気泡 / パルス放電 / 化学反応性
Research Abstract
Plasma production system was developed to investigate fundamental phenomena in nonequilibrium microwave excited plasma in a bubble under liquid, which enables us to produce same-sized plasma in same bubble size. Localized microwave plasma production was observed in the vicinity of an antenna by time-resolved optical emission images, while filamentary plasma is produced with use of a high-voltage pulse irradiation in general. Time-resolved optical emission spectroscopy indicated that vapor pressure derived from the solvent was increased in the case of the small bubble size.