Development of a spectroscopy technique to measure local emission spectra of diatomic molecules by using the Zeeman effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA Taiichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80456152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 核融合 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / プラズマ分光 / ゼーマン効果 / 炭化水素分子 / 二原子分子 / 炭化水素 / 水素同位体
Research Abstract
We have developed a spectroscopy technique to measure local emission spectra of diatomic molecules by using the Zeeman effect in plasmas with the external magnetic field. In order to develop this technique, two research topics were investigated :(1) Establishment of a method to evaluate the spectral line shapes of diatomic molecules in plasmas with the external magnetic field,(2) Application of the spectroscopy technique to a magnetic confinement fusion experimental device. Topic(1) was accomplished as expected in the research proposal. For topic(2), the spectra were measured, but we have not succeeded to resolve the magnitudes of the Zeeman effect because of the lack of the wavelength resolution. As an additional achievement, the ro-vibrational molecular constants of diatomic molecules which contains hydrogen isotopes were evaluated.