Development of the techniques for the protein patterning by atmospheric pressure plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ayumi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60452471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 細胞外マトリックス / マイクロパターニング / バイオチップ / ラジカル / パターニング
Research Abstract
Extracellular matrices(ECMs) patterns of many tens or hundreds micrometers in size have been formed on silicon substrates with the use of low-temperature atmospheric-pressure plasma(APP) jets with metal stencil masks in this research. Neuronal model cells were shown to grow on the ECM patterned by APP jets, so that the patterning technique by low-temperature APPs for ECM layers provides a simple mean of arranging neuron cells on a relatively large area of a silicon surface.