Demonstration of Ion Acceleration by Slow Wave Driven by Beat Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshitaka  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 助教 (60440616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ制御 / レーザー / プラズマ・核融合 / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
Excitation of plasma slow wave driven by counter irradiation of double様ine BEAT lase is examined to accelerate ions by plasma wave. When the laser was focused into the gas jet, scattered photon spectrum indicated a resonant excitation of plasma wave at the resonant density defined from the laser spectrum beating. If we assume a slow wave excitation, the wave amplitude is 0.22 kV/オm and acceleration gain is 2 keV. This is a promising result to demonstrate acceleration of ions by plasma wave.