Hamiltonian study of infinite-dimensional mode couplings in non-uniform plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Makoto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (40432900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / ハミルトン力学 / 磁気リコネクション / 無限自由度力学系 / 特異摂動 / マルチスケール / 二流体プラズマ / 変分原理 / 作用・角変数 / 断熱不変量 / 連続スペクトル / 非線形モード間結合 / 磁気流体力学
Research Abstract
Toward understanding the formation mechanisms of non-uniform spatial structures in astrophysical and laboratory plasmas, general mode-coupling theory is developed for global (or long wavelength) fluctuations, for which the conventional local (or short wavelength) approximation is not valid. By developing new mathematical techniques that base on the theory of infinite-dimensional Hamiltonian system, the global mode-coupling, which may include continuous spectrum, is successfully formulated and it is applied to specific phenomena.