Optical and electric properties of metal-molecule-metal junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズモン / コンダクタンス / 自己組織化単分子膜 / ラマン / 界面
Research Abstract
To obtain information of optical and electric properties of metal-molecule-metal junctions, plasmon resonances of metal nanogap structures have been measured by alternating molecular spacers with different thickness and conductivities. In this project, the gap distance in the nanogap structures was precisely controlled by the use of single crystalline metal substrates. It was experimentally confirmed that the optical property of the metal nanogap system was significantly affected by tunneling effects via the molecular layer.