Elucidation of Atmospheric Chemical Reaction Processes on the Surface of Aqueous Aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 気液界面 / 不均質大気化学 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 和周波発生スペクトル
Research Abstract
Surface (hydrogen bonding) structures of water at water/vapor interface pertinent to atmospheric chemical reaction at aqueous aerosols are elucidated based on the theoretical calculations of sum frequency generation spectrum. Experiments have reported the spectrum suggesting the strong hydrogen bonding network characteristic to the water surface. However, the generation mechanism had been little understood for a long time. This study discussed origin of this spectrum by examining the perturbation mechanism of the spectrum at isotope diluted surface. It was found that the characteristic spectrum occurs in spate of the isotope dilution, and the spectrum originates from a strong hydrogen bonding network tangential to the surface.