Development of sub-molecular spatial resolution spectroscopy using STM combined with light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Noriko  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40322672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子分光 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / プラズモン / 増強ラマン散乱 / 高空間分解能分光
Research Abstract
In scanning tunneling spectroscope-tip enhanced Raman spectroscopy (STM-TERS), the shape and intensity of the spectra depends on various experimental parameters. We studied the spectral dependence on the position inside the rough gold substrate, the polarization direction of the incident laser light, STM bias voltage and tunneling current. As a result, in the condition where the number of molecules illuminated by the laser light is constant, large Raman signal was obtained at the concave part of the rough gold substrate when the polarization direction of the laser was perpendicular to the concave. This means that the field enhancement becomes large when the tip is in the vicinity of the concave part of the rough substrate. In addition, it was revealed that small bias voltages are appropriate for TERS measurements since luminescence originating from gold increases and Raman signal decreases at high bias voltages.