Searching for new stable units of transition metal composite clusters by isomer-separation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYASU Kiichirou  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20508593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / 遷移金属酸化物 / 質量分析法 / イオン移動度分析法 / アニール / 異性体 / 炭素 / ケイ素 / 遷移金属 / 酸化物 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
In this study, isomer ions of transition metal composite clusters, (ZnO)n+ and (CoO)n+ were separated by using ion mobility spectrometry, and their structures were assigned. We have thus investigated size dependences on their structural transitions and annealing effects. We also have investigated isomer-dependent dissociations and chemical reactions of isomers of carbon and silicon cluster ions. We have observed isomer-dependent fragment ion distributions and have successfully determined reaction rate constants for oxidation and deuterations of separated isomer ions.