Application of STM-IETS measurement to a giant molecule system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAINOO Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10375165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / 分子認識 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
I developed STM system for application of STM-IETS measurement to a giant molecule system. The system was applied for real space imaging of DNA and denaturation of protein. Real space imaging for protein 53, known as anti-oncogene, shows polymerized state and its various features depend on its concentration. The application of STM-IETS based on the knowledge of this research will establish a new structural analysis method for a giant molecule.